My Cart:

0
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Mandap. With that in mind, we have established and implemented information handling practices that we believe are consistent with the highest standards and best practices of organizations doing business on the Internet. This privacy policy describes the practices that apply to our site, including, specifically, the information we collect about you, when and how we collect that information and what may happen to that information. We will not collect personally identifiable information like your name, e-mail and mailing address and telephone number ("Personal Information") without your knowledge and permission; We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless you have authorized us to do so; We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the Personal Information we collect from you.

Returns & Replacements

We pride ourselves on providing you with a highly satisfying online shopping experience. If for whatever reason you are unhappy with your purchase you are welcome to return it to us within 30 days of purchase for a refund or exchange (excluding delivery charges). Please provide your contact details and order number along with a brief explanation regarding the nature of the return or exchange as this will help us rectify any problems or concerns to ensure the ultimate in satisfaction.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Terms & Conditions

By accessing and or ordering products or services through this website or from Mandap Limited you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by Mandap Limited’s terms of trade as detailed below, which apply regardless of whether an order is placed via the internet, telephone, facsimile or post. 1. Definitions

1.1. "Mandap" means Mandap Limited its agents and employees.

1.2. "Customer" means the customer, any person acting on behalf of and with the authority of the customer and/or any person purchasing Products from Mandap.

1.3. "Products" means all products and/or services supplied by Mandap to the Customer and includes all products, goods and services and advice provided by Mandap to the Customer and all charges for labour, hire charges, insurance charges, freight costs, or any fee or charge associated with the supply of the Products by Mandap to the Customer.

1.4. "Website" means www.mandap.co.nz

1.5. “Terms of Trade” shall mean these terms and conditions together with any other terms and conditions specifically communicated by Mandap to the Customer.

2. Price

2.1. All prices quoted on the Website are subject to change at any time at the discretion of Mandap.  If the price charged exceed the price quoted at the time of the order the Customer shall be entitled to cancel the order and Mandap shall promptly refund any amount paid by the Customer for the order.

3. Orders

3.1. The Customer’s order shall not be completed until the Customer’s payment has been received by Mandap in accordance with clause 4.

3.2. Once Mandap has received payment and accepted the order it shall advise the Customer of the acceptance of the order and the estimated delivery date of the Product.

3.3. Mandap reserves the right to refuse to accept an order at its sole discretion.  If Mandap does not accept an order it shall advise the Customer and refund any payment made.

3.4. Mandap reserves the right to cancel an accepted order.  In such case Mandap will promptly advise the Customer and refund the purchase price.

3.5. The Customer is not entitled to cancel an order unless expressly agreed to in writing by Mandap.

3.6. Mandap does not supply Products to traders for resale and the Customer warrants that it will not resell the Products to any third party.

3.7. By initiating an order with Mandap the Customer accepts these Terms of Trade.

3.8. Notwithstanding clause 3.7, Mandap may replace or amend these Terms of Trade and all orders placed after the replaced or amended terms of trade are made available on the Website shall be subject to the replaced or amended terms of trade.

4. Payment

4.1. Unless otherwise agreed in writing payment for Products shall be made in full in advance.

4.2. Receipt of a cheque, bill of exchange, or other negotiable instrument shall not constitute payment until cleared funds are available to Mandap.

4.3. The Customer agrees to make all payments to Mandap relating to the supply of the Products in full, without deduction of any nature whether by way of set-off, counterclaim or any other claim.

4.4. The Customer must not make any payment without a payment reference recording the order number.  A payment received without a payment reference recording the order number may be treated by Mandap as an anonymous payment.  The Customer must contact its bank to amend the payment reference on an anonymous payment before Mandap will credit the anonymous payment toward payment of the Customer’s account.

4.5. Mandap reserves the right to refuse to accept any payment for any reason whatsoever including if Mandap:

(a) considers that the payment is not in cleared funds, irrevocable, final and/or willingly paid by the Customer for the order; or

(b) the payment cannot be linked to an order made by the Customer due to the absence of the order number on the payment.

4.6. If a payment is not accepted by Mandap:

(a) it is the Customer's responsibility to arrange the reversal or refund of the payment and Mandap will not be responsible for any delay in processing such refund; and

(b) Mandap will not release or deliver the Products to the Customer.

4.7. If the Customer does not pay for the Products before or following delivery, or if the payment is subsequently reversed, cancelled or invalid, or any monies are owing by the Customer to Mandap then the Customer shall pay on demand interest on the amount due and owing from the due date of payment to the date of actual payment at 5% per month.

4.8. The Customer shall  be liable to pay on demand any expenses, disbursements, collection and/or legal costs (on a solicitor client basis) incurred by Mandap in the enforcement or attempted enforcement of these Terms of Trade.

5. Delivery and Risk

5.1. The Products remain at Mandap's risk until delivered to the Customer.  Delivery is to be made at the place specified by the Customer when the order is made.  If the Customer fails or refuses to take or accept delivery then the Products are deemed to have been delivered when Mandap was willing to deliver them.

5.2. The delivery address of an order cannot be changed.  The delivery address cannot be a PO BOX. The Customer must pay for Products ordered but sent to a delivery address provided by the Customer which is not correct.

5.3. Delivery of Products shall be deemed complete when Mandap gives possession of the Products directly to the Customer or possession of the Products is given to a carrier, courier, or other bailee for purposes of transmission to the Customer.

5.4. Delivery of products are made to New Zealand addresses only. No provision can be made for overseas orders.

5.5. Mandap reserves the right to deliver the Products in installments and each installment is deemed to be a separate contract under the same terms and conditions of the main contract. If Mandap is unable to make delivery, the Customer will not be entitled to repudiate the contract.

5.6. If the Product is lost or damaged during delivery Mandap will only pay a refund, repair the Product, or supply a new Product after receiving compensation from Mandap's insurance company. This procedure usually takes two weeks, but can take longer.

5.7. Mandap insures the Products against loss or damage during delivery.

5.8. Any costs for storage, delivery, taxes, duties or any other expenses may be charged to the Customer, if the Customer refuses to:

(a) take or accept delivery at the time specified in the quotation or at any other time that Mandap is able to deliver the Products; or

(b) pay local taxes and duties.

5.9. The Customer will check the condition and quantity of the Products delivered and advise the deliverer of any missing or damaged Products immediately on receipt. Mandap shall not be liable for any missing or damaged Products unless noted on the delivery receipt. The absence of written notification by the Customer on the delivery receipt shall be deemed to be delivery of the full order in good condition.

6. Warranty

6.1. Mandap warrants Products sold by Mandap for in accordance with the manufacturer’s warranty for the Product, for faults due to the manufacturing process. 

6.2. In the case of a claim under the warranty the Customer shall provide Mandap with a full description of the fault in writing and proof of purchase and return the Products to Mandap if requested. Mandap shall reimburse the Customer for freight charges only if the warranty claim is accepted by Mandap.

6.3. The warranty covers defects in workmanship and materials only and the warranty shall be voided where:(a) Products have been damaged, whether intentionally or unintentionally, unless the damage has been caused by Mandap;(b) Products have been tampered with or altered;(c) Products have been services or repaired by an unauthorised repairer; or(d) Products have been used outside their intended operating parameters or environment.

6.4. Mandap shall endeavour to repair or replace any defective Product covered by the warranty within a reasonable time but it shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever should there be a delay in such repair or delay.

6.5. Mandap shall only be liable for the repair or replacement of the Products and not for any other loss whatsoever, whether consequential or direct, arising from an faulty workmanship or materials.

 7. Title and security (Personal Property Securities Act 1999)

7.1. Title in any Products supplied by Mandap passes to the Customer only when the Customer has made payment in full for all Products provided by Mandap and of all other sums due to Mandap by the Customer on any account whatsoever. Until all sums due to Mandap by the Customer have been paid in full, the Customer grants to Mandap a security interest in all Products ("the security interest").

7.2. Where Products are retained by Mandap pursuant to clause 7.1. the Customer waives the right to receive notice under section 120 of the Personal Property Securities Act 1999 ("PPSA") and to object under section 121 of the PPSA.

8. Payment allocation

8.1. Mandap may in its discretion allocate any payment received from the Customer towards any debt that Mandap determines and may do so at the time of receipt or at any time afterwards and on default by the Customer may reallocate any payments previously received and allocated. In the absence of any payment allocation by Mandap, payment shall be deemed to be allocated in such manner as preserves the maximum value of Mandap's purchase money security interest (if any) in the Products.

9. Liability

9.1. The only warranty provided by Mandap is pursuant to clause 6. In all other respect, subject to the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993, the Fair Trading Act 1986 and other statutes may imply warranties or conditions or impose obligations upon Mandap which cannot by law (or which can only to a limited extent by law) be excluded or modified, Mandap's liability shall, where it is allowed, be excluded or if not able to be excluded only apply to the minimum extent required by the relevant statute.

9.2. Mandap shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any kind whatsoever, arising from the supply of Products by Mandap to the Customer, including consequential loss whether suffered or incurred by the Customer or another person and whether in contract or tort (including negligence) or otherwise and irrespective of whether such loss or damage arises directly or indirectly from Products provided by Mandap to the Customer.

9.3. The Customer shall indemnify Mandap against all claims and loss of any kind whatsoever however caused or arising and without limiting the generality of the foregoing of this clause whether caused or arising as a result of the negligence of Mandap or otherwise, brought by any person in connection with any matter, act, omission, or error by Mandap its agents or employees in connection with the Products.

10. Consumer Guarantees Act

10.1. The guarantees contained in the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 are excluded where the Customer acquires Products from Mandap for the purposes of a business in terms of sections 2 and 43 of that Act.

11. Collection and use of information

11.1. The Customer authorises Mandap to collect, retain and use any information about the Customer, for the purpose of assessing the Customer's credit worthiness or enforcing any rights under this contract.

11.2. The Customer authorises Mandap to disclose any information obtained to any person for the purposes set out in clause 11.1.

11.3. Where the Customer is a natural person the authorities under clauses 11.1. and 11.2. are authorities or consents for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1993.

11.4. The Customer also agrees to the terms of any Mandap privacy policy detailed on the Website.

12. General

12.1. Mandap shall not be liable for delay or failure to perform its obligations if the cause of the delay or failure is beyond its control.

12.2. Failure by Mandap to enforce any of the terms and conditions contained in this contract shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any of the rights or obligations Mandap has under this contract.

12.3. If any provision of this contract shall be invalid, void or illegal or unenforceable the validity existence, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected, prejudiced or impaired.

12.4. The parties agree that the New Zealand courts have exclusive jurisdiction and that the law of New Zealand shall apply to this agreement.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@mandap.co.nz

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.